Who we are

Spelthorne Borough Council Safety and Insurance Service is part of the Environmental Health Department. You privacy is important to us. We aim for full transparency on how we gather, use, and share your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

What we need

We will collect personal data about you which includes your name, address, telephone number, email etc. together with information you have given us in order to deal with enquires or investigate a complaint, accident, incident insurance claim This may also include information that we receive from third parties eg other council departments and services, other Councils, Insurance Companies.

Depending on what type of request we are dealing with we may also need to record medical information about you if we are investigating accident or injury claim.

Why we need it

We need to use your personal data so we can contact you and provide a service to you. We can also use your personal data under many different laws. The main ones for the Council are the Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974, The Consumer Insurance (Representation and Disclosure) Act 2012, Local Government Acts and the Localism Act 2011, but there are many more. In many cases there is a law that says we must or we can process your data and that we can do so without your consent or permission, as we have a legal obligation to do so.

Where we do not directly provide the service, we may need to pass your personal data onto a company or organisation that do. These providers have to keep your details safe and secure, and use them only to provide the service. This would be for things like effecting a repair following damage.

What we do with it

Your personal information will be treated as confidential but it may be shared with other Council services in order to ensure our records are accurate and up-to-date, and to carry out our functions. We will only use your information in ways which are permitted by the General Data Protection Regulations and the current UK Data Protection law.

This authority has a duty to protect the public funds it administers, and may use information held about you for all lawful purposes, including but not limited to the prevention and detection of crime including fraud and money laundering.

The Council may also use your information for the purpose of performing any of its statutory enforcement duties. It will make any disclosures required by law and may also share your information with other bodies responsible for detecting/preventing crime including fraud or auditing/administering public funds.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

You have the following rights:

  • you have the right to be informed via Privacy Notices such as this
  • you have the right to request access to and to receive a copy of any information we hold about you (including in an electronic format) - to request a copy of this information you must make a subject access request in writing
  • if you find that the information Spelthorne Borough Council holds about you is no longer accurate, you have the right to ask to have this corrected
  • you have the right - under certain conditions - to ask us to erase your personal data,
  • you may request that Spelthorne Borough Council stops processing your personal data in relation to any council service (this may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you, we will seek to comply with your request but may be required to hold or process information to comply with our legal duties)

If you require further information about the use of your data or would like to exercise any of the above rights, please contact the data protection officer, whose contact details are below.

How long we keep your information

We will keep your information for as long as it is required by us or other regulatory bodies in order to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or for other operational reasons. In most cases this will be a minimum of six years. More information on our retention schedule can be found on our website.

Use of cookies

The Spelthorne Borough Council Web site use "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience, for more information on this please see our cookie policy.

Contacts

If you have any concerns about how this Department or the Council is handling your personal data, these can be raised with the Council's Data Protection Officer:

Spelthorne Borough Council, Council Offices, Knowle Green, Staines upon Thames, TW18 1XB

Email: data.protection@spelthorne.gov.uk

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). This is an independent body responsible for making sure that organisations comply with Data Protection legislation. The ICO will always expect you to have raised your concerns with us before submitting a complaint.