Who we are

Spelthorne Borough Council Environmental Health Department. Your privacy is important to us. We aim for full transparency on how we gather, use, and share your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

What we need

We will collect personal data about you which includes your name, address, telephone number, email etc together with information you have given us in order to deal with enquires or investigate a complaint. This may also include information that we receive from third parties eg landlords.

Depending on what type of request we are dealing with we may require your national insurance number, in order to carry out a benefit check. We may also need to record medical information about you if we are investigating food poisoning or an infectious disease case.

Why we need it

We need to use your personal data so we can contact you and provide a service to you. We can also use your personal data under many different laws. The main ones for the Council are the Local Government Acts and the Localism Act 2011, but there are many more. You can see the laws Environmental Health work to in Appendix 1. In many cases there is a law that says we must or we can process your data and that we can do so without your consent or permission, as we have a legal obligation to do so.

Where we do not directly provide the service, we may need to pass your personal data onto a company or organisation that do. These providers have to keep your details safe and secure, and use them only to provide the service. This would be for things like our pest control service or out of hour's noise service.

What we do with it

Your personal information will be treated as confidential but it may be shared with other Council services in order to ensure our records are accurate and up-to-date, and to carry out our functions. We will only use your information in ways which are permitted by the General Data Protection Regulations and the current UK Data Protection law.

This authority has a duty to protect the public funds it administers, and may use information held about you for all lawful purposes, including but not limited to the prevention and detection of crime including fraud and money laundering.

The Council may also use your information for the purpose of performing any of its statutory enforcement duties. It will make any disclosures required by law and may also share your information with other bodies responsible for detecting/preventing crime including fraud or auditing/administering public funds.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

You have the following rights:

  • you have the right to be informed via Privacy Notices such as this
  • you have the right to request access to and to receive a copy of any information we hold about you (including in an electronic format) - to request a copy of this information you must make a subject access request in writing
  • if you find that the information Spelthorne Borough Council holds about you is no longer accurate, you have the right to ask to have this corrected
  • you have the right - under certain conditions - to ask us to erase your personal data
  • you may request that Spelthorne Borough Council stops processing your personal data in relation to any council service (this may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you, we will seek to comply with your request but may be required to hold or process information to comply with our legal duties)

If you require further information about the use of your data or would like to exercise any of the above rights, please contact the data protection officer, whose contact details are below.

How long we keep your information

We will keep your information for as long as it is required by us or other regulatory bodies in order to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or for other operational reasons. In most cases this will be a minimum of six years. More information on our retention schedule can be found on our website.

Use of cookies

The Spelthorne Borough Council Web site use "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience, for more information on this please see our cookie policy.

Contacts

If you have any concerns about how this Department or the Council is handling your personal data, these can be raised with the Council's Data Protection Officer:

Spelthorne Borough Council, Council Offices, Knowle Green, Staines upon Thames, TW18 1XB

Email: data.protection@spelthorne.gov.uk

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). This is an independent body responsible for making sure that organisations comply with Data Protection legislation.

The ICO will always expect you to have raised your concerns with us before submitting a complaint.

Appendix 1 - relevant legislation

  • Animal Boarding Establishments Act 1963
  • Animal Health Act 1981
  • Animal Welfare Act 2006
  • Anti-social Behaviour, Crime and Policing Act 2014
  • Breeding of Dogs Act 1991
  • Building Act 1984
  • Caravan Sites Act 1968
  • Caravan Sites and Control of Development Act 1960
  • Clean Air Act 1993
  • Clean Neighbourhoods and Environment Act 2005
  • Control of Dogs Order 1992
  • Control of Pollution Act 1974
  • Criminal Justice and Public Order Act 1994
  • Dangerous Dogs Act 1991
  • Dangerous Wild Animals 1970 and 1991
  • Environmental Protection Act 1990
  • Food and Environment Protection Act 1985
  • Food Safety Act 1990
  • Food Safety and Hygiene (England) Regs 2013 (as amended)
  • Gambling Act 2005
  • Health Act 2006 (Part 1) and any regulations thereunder
  • Health and Safety at Work etc Act 1974
  • Health Protection (Part 2A Orders) Regs 2010
  • Housing Act 1985
  • Housing Act 2004
  • Housing Grants Construction and Regeneration Act 1996
  • House to House Collections Act 1939
  • Hypnotism Act 1952
  • Licensing Act 2003
  • Local Government and Housing Act 1989
  • Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Acts 1976 and 1982
  • Mobile Homes Act 2013
  • Noise Act 1996
  • Official Feeds Food Controls (England) Regs 2009
  • Pet Animals Act 1951 as amended 1983
  • Pollution Prevention and Control Act 1999
  • Prevention of Damage by Pests Act 1949
  • Products of Animal Origin (Import and Export) Regs 1996 (as amended)
  • Products of Animal Origin (3rd Country imports) (England) (amendment) Regs 2010
  • Public Health Act 1936
  • Public Health Act 1961
  • Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984
  • Regulatory Reform (Housing Assistance) (England and Wales) Order 2002
  • Riding Establishments Act 1964 and 1970
  • Smoke Free regulations 2006
  • Scrap Metal Dealers Act 2013
  • Sunbeds (Regulation) Act 2010
  • Sunday Trading Act 1994
  • Water Industry Act 1991
  • Working Time Regulations 1998
  • Zoo Licensing Act 1981